Dataset Search enables users to find datasets stored across thousands of repositories on the Web, making these datasets universally accessible and useful.
The Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) is an organization of member institutions working together to: acquire and preserve social science data; provide open and equitable access to these data; and promote effective data management.
The United States Government’s open data site is designed to unleash the power of government open data to inform decisions by the public and policymakers, drive innovation and economic activity, achieve agency missions, and strengthen the foundation of an open and transparent government.
BJS stores the full data sets, surveys, and codebooks for most of their data collections at the National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) as soon as the data have been finalized.
Data files, for public use, with all personally identifiable information removed to ensure confidentiality. Users analyze, extract, customize and publish stats.
Sage Data is the largest single repository of harmonized and structured statistical data available to libraries. It covers 16 subject areas and includes publicly, privately, and commercially sourced statistical data from 90+ U.S. and international source providers
Statista includes data on more than 85,000 topics from 18,000 sources. About 20 percent of the total data in Statista comes from sources available free online, such as the World Bank and the U.S. Census, but the data also includes numerous exclusive sources which include industry, marketing, and trade groups
Statista includes data on more than 85,000 topics from 18,000 sources. About 20 percent of the total data in Statista comes from sources available free online, such as the World Bank and the U.S. Census, but the data also includes numerous exclusive sources which include industry, marketing, and trade groups. Much of the data is related to marketing, demographic, government and industry information, and is international in scope. Data can be downloaded in JPG, PowerPoint and Excel.
Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS) is a web-based platform developed by the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania that provides access to a vast collection of business and financial data for academic research.
Social Explorer is a mapping and data visualization program that creates custom maps, reports, and presentations from a wide array of survey sources, including the U.S. census, the American Community Survey, FBI Uniform Crime Reports, and some international sources such as the World Bank's development indicators.
The easy-to-use web interface lets users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change. In addition to being a comprehensive data resource, Social Explorer also offers features and tools to meet the needs of both demography experts and novices. It creates reports at all geographic levels including the state, county, census tract, block group, zip code and census place. Included are over 18,000 maps, hundreds of profile reports, 40 billion data elements, 335,000 variables and 220 years of data.
The World Development Indicators (WDI) database, published by the World Bank, is a comprehensive collection of global development data, providing key economic, social, and environmental statistics. It includes almost 1,500 indicators covering more than 200 countries and territories, with data spanning several decades.
ProQuest Trends & Policy is a research database that integrates policy-related content with relevant news and statistics
Statistics from many reports have been extracted and converted into CSV and Excel tables and you can download and work directly with many of the statistics.
MyReseacher is an innovative and powerful data-tracking and information reporting web application created by Applied Analysis. MyReseacher allows users to search millions of economic, fiscal, social and environmental metrics, tracking and trending the ones that matter most to them. MyResearcher has Las Vegas and Clark County area statistics as well as detailed gaming statistics from across the United States. Users will be required to create an account with their UNLV email address.
