Geoscience

Update frequency: Updated bimonthly
It includes books, maps, government publications, theses, dissertations, and conference proceedings. GeoRef's citations number nearly 3 million. Coverage of North American geology goes back to 1785; all other areas go back to 1933.

Full-text access is available only when searching GeoScienceWorld independently. Searching GeoScienceWorld and GeoRef together does not allow for full-text access.

Update frequency: daily
Indexes current acquisitions of the National Agricultural Library, including books, serials, pamphlets, government documents, research reports, FAO and USDA publications,conference proceedings, and translations, patents, audiovisuals and technical reports. Compiled by the National Agricultural Library of the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (USDA) and distributed by the National Technical Information Service of the U.S. Dept. of Commerce.

Update frequency: monthly
This database is comprised of multiple subfiles. Of these, only Water Resources Abstract covers information earlier than 1981.

Update frequency: weekly
Both the Bibliography on Cold Regions Science and Technology and the Antarctic Bibliography are housed within the Cold Regions Bibliography Project. They can be searched separately or combined. This database does not use the Get Text button but instead has a URL link to the appropriate content on the web when possible.
Alternate name: Bibliography on Cold Regions Science and Technology & Antarctic Bibliography

Compiled by the USGS, this is a searchable catalog of paper and digital geologic maps. Search by Geologic Theme (General, Magnetics, Volcanoes, etc.), by Geographic Location, and by a number of other variables. Almost the entire collection of USGS geologic maps (in map and book series) has been entered, while information on maps published by States and other entities (Universities, for example) is being added as it becomes available.

Scopus also features a citation index, allowing you to find the papers that cite a specific piece of research.