Nutrition Sciences

This list of resources contains journal articles and other research materials about nutrition sciences topics. For more Nutrition Sciences & related databases, see Recommended Resources. If you need dietary supplement resources a list is available on this page. A few evidence-based resources can also be found here.

The following is a list journals related to nutrition sciences. 

• Advances in Nutrition
• American Journal of Clinical Nutrition Journal of parenteral and enteral nutrition (JPEN)
• Chest
• Current Opinion in Clinical Nutrition and Metabolic Care
• New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM)
• Journal of the American Dietetic Association
• Journal of Nutrition
• Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA)

Dietary Supplement Resources

These resources are searchable databases freely available on the internet. You can use these databases to find credible label information for supplements as well as details about the active ingredients in supplements.

1) Dietary supplement label database

The Dietary supplement label database is a joint project of three federal agencies. The labels database includes a quick search option to allow search of supplement ingredients. You can search this database using the the Quick Search box or select one of the tabs to search by: Dietary Ingredients, or by Product name. 

2) PubMed subset for dietary supplements

PubMed has developed a dietary supplement subset to search dietary supplement topics in PubMed. Search results are automatically filtered to retrieve results from the PubMed subset for dietary supplements.

3) National Institutes of Health Office of Dietary Supplements

The NIH Office of Dietary Supplements provides consumer health based information about dietary supplements. The site is has a dictionary of dietary supplement terms. As well as fact sheets about botanicals, frequently asked questions about supplements and links to current topics related to dietary supplements.

Here are some recommended resources for use in clinical settings:

The study of NUTRITION PROCESSES as well as the components of food, their actions, interaction, and balance in relation to health and disease.
Year introduced: 2007

The study of NUTRITION PROCESSES as well as the components of food, their actions, interaction, and balance in relation to health and disease of children, infants or adolescents.
Year introduced: 2007

The study of NUTRITION PROCESSES, as well as the components of food, their actions, interaction, and balance in relation to health and disease in animals.
Year introduced: 2007

Evaluation and measurement of nutritional variables in order to assess the level of nutrition or the NUTRITIONAL STATUS of the individual. NUTRITION SURVEYS may be used in making the assessment.
Year introduced: 1990

Improving health status of an individual by adjusting the quantities, qualities, and methods of nutrient intake.
Year introduced: 2004

The at-home administering of nutrients for assimilation and utilization by a patient whose sole source of nutrients is via solutions administered intravenously, subcutaneously or by some other non-alimentary route.
Year introduced: 1992

A systematic collection of factual data pertaining to the nutritional status of a human population within a given geographic area. Data from these surveys are used in preparing NUTRITION ASSESSMENTS.

Biological actions and events that constitute the steps by which living organisms take in and assimilate NUTRIENTS.
Year introduced: 2007

Disorders caused by nutritional imbalance, either overnutrition or undernutrition, in the FETUS in utero.
Year introduced: 2005

Governmental guidelines and objectives pertaining to public food supply and nutrition including recommendations for healthy diet and changes in food habits to ensure healthy diet.
Year introduced: 1995

Disorders caused by nutritional imbalance, either overnutrition or undernutrition, occurring in children ages 2 to 12 years.
Year introduced: 1989

Disorders caused by nutritional imbalance, either overnutrition or undernutrition, occurring in infants ages 1 month to 24 months.

The at-home administering of nutrients for assimilation and utilization by a patient who cannot maintain adequate nutrition by enteral feeding alone. Nutrients are administered via a route other than the alimentary canal (e.g., intravenously, subcutaneously).
Year introduced: 1992

The delivery of nutrients for assimilation and utilization by a patient whose sole source of nutrients is via solutions administered intravenously, subcutaneously, or by some other non-alimentary route. The basic components of TPN solutions are protein hydrolysates or free amino acid mixtures, monosaccharides, and electrolytes. Components are selected for their ability to reverse catabolism, promote anabolism, and build structural proteins.
Year introduced: 1992

The administering of nutrients for assimilation and utilization by a patient who cannot maintain adequate nutrition by enteral feeding alone. Nutrients are administered by a route other than the alimentary canal (e.g., intravenously, subcutaneously).
Year introduced: 1992

Disorders caused by nutritional imbalance, either overnutrition or undernutrition.
Year introduced: MALNUTRITION was see under DEFICIENCY DISEASES 1963-1966

Nutritional support given via the alimentary canal or any route connected to the gastrointestinal system (i.e., the enteral route). This includes oral feeding, sip feeding, and tube feeding using nasogastric, gastrostomy, and jejunostomy tubes.
Year introduced: 1992

The processes and properties of living organisms by which they take in and balance the use of nutritive materials for energy, heat production, or building material for the growth, maintenance, or repair of tissues and the nutritive properties of FOOD.
Year introduced: 2009 (1963)

Nutrition of FEMALE during PREGNANCY.
Year introduced: 2009 (2003)

An indication of the contribution of a food to the nutrient content of the diet. This value depends on the quantity of a food which is digested and absorbed and the amounts of the essential nutrients (protein, fat, carbohydrate, minerals, vitamins) which it contains. This value can be affected by soil and growing conditions, handling and storage, and processing.
Year introduced: 1979