The "notes and bibliography" variant of Chicago style allows you to use numbered endnotes or footnotes in the places where APA and MLA styles use parenthetical in-text citations. There is also an option to use the "author/date" variation if you prefer parenthetical in-text citations.
Consult the Chicago Manual of Style 17th ed. section 14.221-14.331 for an extended discussion of note and bibliography forms for manuscript collections. Alternately, see A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, 8th ed. sec. 17.7.4.
general template:
note
Author (if available), Item title, date, collection name, reference number or box/folder details, Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas.
bibliography
Item author. Item title, date. Collection name. Reference number or box/folder details. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas.
note
Union Pacific Railroad Company, Aerial photograph of guests at the Riviera Hotel swimming pool (Las Vegas), after 1955, Dreaming the Skyline: Resort Architecture and New Urban Space, Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d12n4zx07
bibliography
Union Pacific Railroad Company. Aerial photograph of guests at the Riviera Hotel swimming pool (Las Vegas), after 1955. Dreaming the Skyline: Resort Architecture and New Urban Space. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d12n4zx07
note
Rinker, Cleveland A. Earle, Letter from C. A. Earle Rinker to his mother, October 15, 1907, Southern Nevada: The Boomtown Years, Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d19z90s1h
bibliography
Rinker, Cleveland A. Earle. Letter from C. A. Earle Rinker to his mother, October 15, 1907. Southern Nevada: The Boomtown Years. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d19z90s1h
note
Rinker, Cleveland A. Earle, Letter from C. A. Earle Rinker to his mother, October 15, 1907, C. A. Earle Rinker Papers, 1880-1960 (MS-00514, box 2, folder 4), Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas.
bibliography
Rinker, Cleveland A. Earle. Letter from C. A. Earle Rinker to his mother, October 15, 1907. C. A. Earle Rinker Papers, 1880-1960 (MS-00514, box 2, folder 4). Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas.
note
Kline, Geoconda Arguello. Transcript of interview with Geoconda Arguello Kline by Claytee D. White, Sept. 18, 2014, Boyer Early Las Vegas History Project, Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d1gx47x5f
bibliography
Kline, Geoconda Arguello. Transcript of interview with Geoconda Arguello Kline by Claytee D. White, Sept. 18, 2014. Boyer Early Las Vegas History Project. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d1gx47x5f
note
Stage productions, November 1963 [ledger and correspondence], Copa Girls, 1952-1967, in Sands Hotel & Casino Public Relations records MS-00417 (box 19 folder 2), Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas.
bibliography
Stage productions, November 1963 [ledger and correspondence]. Copa Girls, 1952-1967, in Sands Hotel & Casino Public Relations records MS-00417 (box 19 folder 2). Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas.