Streaming feature films and documentaries in Spanish, Portuguese, and 34 other languages, all with English subtitles. Includes collections of Latin American, Cuban, Brazilian, European and French cinema as well as early 20th century animation.
Each film's license includes public performance rights.
Searchable articles from academic and professional journals and magazines covering every academic discipline.
Update frequency: Updated daily
This excellent one-stop resource lets you search citations and summaries by keyword and then instantly retrieve the full text of articles from journals online. The Get Text button helps you locate any article without linked full text in alternate online sources or in UNLV's print journal collection.
Spanish-language newspapers published in major U.S. cities and around the world.
It also includes tens of thousands of current and archived full-text articles from other news sources from across Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Columbia, Ecuador, Mexico, Peru and Spain. A searchable subset of the Access World News database.
1973-
Index of articles in linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.
Update frequency: monthly
LLBA covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Complete coverage is also given to various fields of linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.
Dramatic works of sixteenth and seventeenth century Spain - more than 800 plays written by 16 dramatists including Lope de Vega, Calderón de la Barca and Agustín Moreto.
