Online Movies & Streaming Video

PBS's history series "brings to life the incredible characters and epic stories that have shaped America’s past and present."

American Masters is "committed to producing comprehensive film biographies about the broad cast of characters who comprise our cultural history."

"Annenberg Learner's multimedia resources help teachers increase their expertise in their fields and assist them in improving their teaching methods. Many programs are also intended for students in the classroom and viewers at home. All Annenberg Learner videos exemplify excellent teaching."

Founded in 1997, the Television Academy Foundation’s Archive of American Television has conducted over 700 oral history interviews (over 3000 hours) with the legends of television. These interviews chronicle the birth and growth of American TV History as it evolves, and make the interviews available worldwide. The Archive continues to produce new interviews every year. The collection covers a variety of professions, genres, and topics in electronic media history.

Themed collections of audio and video clips from the British Broadcasting Corporation archive on topics including WWII, fashion, working-class life, coal mining, the National Health Service, and more.

The C-SPAN Archives records, indexes, and archives all C-SPAN programming for historical, educational, research, and archival uses. Every C-SPAN program aired since 1987, totaling over 199,000 hours, is contained in the C-SPAN Archives

Full episodes of this PBS documentary series that covers the “scope and complexity of the human experience.”

This library contains over a million digital movies uploaded by Archive users which range from classic full-length films, to daily alternative news broadcasts, to cartoons and concerts. Many of these videos are available for free download.

Full episodes of this science documentary series.

PBS LearningMedia™ is the go-to destination for instant access to tens of thousands of classroom-ready, digital resources including videos, games, audio clips, photos, lesson plans, and more! You can search, save, and share with ease.

Main portal for PBS’ national programs.

Free online repository of over 60,000 "ephemeral" (advertising, educational, industrial, and amateur) films in the public domain.

TED is a nonprofit devoted to Ideas Worth Spreading. It started out (in 1984) as a conference bringing together people from three worlds: Technology, Entertainment, Design. Since then its scope has become ever broader.

This site collects and preserves television news. The collection now contains 350,000 news programs collected over 3 years from national U.S. networks and stations in San Francisco and Washington D.C. The archive is updated with new broadcasts 24 hours after they are aired. Older materials are also being added.