Search the Catalog
Find Anthropology Articles
Click on one of the links below to access a database:
- Anthropology PlusInternational index of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works and obituaries
- AnthrosourceSearchable archives of all American Anthropological Association (AAA) journals
- Art and Archaeology Technical AbstractsAbstracts of conservation books, articles, proceedings and more
- Ethnic NewsWatchAn interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Coverage begins in 1990.
- Family & Society Studies WorldwideJournal articles recording research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of family science, human ecology, human development, and social welfare
- Linguistic & Language Behavior AbstractsIndex of articles in linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics
- Social Sciences Citation IndexIndex to journal literature in over 50 social science disciplines
Welcome to the Anthropology LibGuide
Montezuma Castle National Monument, Arizona

Photo courtesy Jason Vaughan, Director, Libraries Technologies, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Overview of LibGuide Contents
The Anthropology LibGuide supports student and faculty research in the Department of Anthropology and its constituent academic programs; Archaeology, Biological Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology, Linguistic Anthropology and Ethnic Studies.
The tabs across the top of the page provide access to the five major components of this LibGuide; Home, Articles & Databases, Books & E-books, Selected Internet Resources and Help.
If you have suggestions regarding the content of the Anthropology LibGuide, please use the Comments/Suggestions box to the right.
Citing Sources in Anthropology
Unsure of how to cite sources in your papers? Follow the steps below to create plagiarism-free research papers.
1. Find out which citation style is required
If you're a student, ask your professor which style you should use. If you're preparing a manuscript for publication, visit the journal's web site and find the submissions guidelines. Below are links to help guides for popular citation styles in anthropology.
- American Anthropological Association Style (pdf)
- APA (American Psychological Association) Style
- Chicago Style
- MLA (Modern Language Association) Style
2. While writing, cite sources within the text
Some citation styles use footnotes, which lead readers to full citations at the bottom of each page. Others use in-text citations, which often consist of the author's name and the year of publication or page numbers within parentheses. For example, in-text citations may look like (Stewart & Wang, 1993) or (Kochinski 247-248), depending on the style your are using. Make sure you cite each piece of information from another source that you quote directly or paraphrase. You should also cite any graphics you've borrowed. If you don't know whether the information you use is worth citing, consult your style guide or ask a professor or librarian.
3. Keep track of the sources you've used, and create your bibliography/works cited list
As you're citing sources in the text of your paper, add the source to your list of works cited, which is sometimes called a bibliography or a reference list. Each citation style prescribes its own way of citing sources, and sometimes this can be confusing, especially for web resources. If you don't know how to cite a source, contact a librarian for help.
4. Proofread your paper...
...and ask yourself the following questions:
- Is each quote or paraphrase cited?
- Could someone else use my bibliography to find the sources I used?
- Do all my in-text citations correspond to full citations in my bibliography?
- Are all the charts, graphs, and images cited?
The answer to each question should be yes. If not, may need to contact a librarian for help. For help with writing (grammar, structure, word choice, etc.), contact the UNLV Writing Center.
Anthropology Liaison |
Contact Info University Libraries Lied Library University of Nevada, Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV 89154-7008 (702) 895-2192 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
